Monday, February 2, 2009

Gobbler's Knob

I know. It sounds dirty, right?

Well, that just happens to be where our country's most anticipated weather forecaster makes his appearance each year to tell us whether we are in for a long winter or an early spring - good ol' Phil, the groundhog.

That's right, it's Groundhog Day. The day where we jerk a rodent out of his cozy den and force him to use his psychic abilities to tell us when to plant our crops and put away our galoshes. And here's the prediction as of this morning:

Hear Ye, Hear Ye
On Gobbler's Knob this glorious Groundhog Day, February 2nd, 2009

Punxsutawney Phil, Seer of Seers, Prognosticator of all Prognosticators

Awoke to the call of President Bill Cooper

And greeted his handlers, Ben Hughes and John Griffiths

After casting a joyful eye towards thousands of his faithful followers,

Phil proclaimed that his beloved Pittsburgh Steelers were World Champions one more time

And a bright sky above me

Showed my shadow beside me.

So 6 more weeks of winter it will be.

Um. So does anyone else think Phil sounds like a bit of an arrogant ass? He's all "I'm awesome, the Steelers are awesome, and I'm a fan so that makes me more awesome. Oh and you know what? How about I make spring come early for you? PSYCH! Eff you guys, six more weeks of winter. Heh. Epic FAIL!"

I hate you Phil. Even thought it's nice to know I have six more weeks to get my body bikini-ready, I am so tired of this winter gloom crap. Screw you, man.

Note to Self: Plus that movie Groundhog Day was sooooo aaaawful!

7 comments:

pure evyl said...

Hey, I liked that movie.

Franco said...

"psychic abilitY" lol :D
I'm gonna use that IN the future

Janelle said...

For real MJ, how cold does it really get down there?! I'm two hours from the Canadian border. That hairy rodent just cursed us to 12 weeks more of winter (it's double for us northerners). :-)

kweenmama said...

We've been having unseasonably warm weather here--in the forties. I'm not complaining. I'm wondering if Phil has gotten it wrong, at least for Utah anyway.

Congrats on the cop getting the award in December!

the Grit said...

Hi MJ,

On the bright side, you have to love that the little critter took a bite out of Mayor Bloomberg! Heck, I didn't even know that groundhogs paid taxes :)

the Grit

colbymarshall said...

It's true. I'm going with General Lee, who says spring is coming early. Never trust a Yankee ;-)

MJ said...

PE - Shame on you.

Franco - :)

Janelle - Heh. That's what you get for being a yankee, lol. It has only gotten as low as about 20 down here.

Kweenmama - Maybe he is wrong. We will all hope so anyway... thanks!

Grit - LOL.

Colby - So true! Besides, I'd be surprised if summer isn't here by the end of the week anyway...